You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Peggy Dickison (Photo: Judy Koehler)

Point Pinole

Richmond
Feb. 25, 2001

by Steve Gregg, meet director

The weather leading up to the Point Pinole event followed what is getting to be a familiar pattern: Lots of rain the week before the event, which created lots of unmapped swamps and the unmapped "Pinole River" on the northeast part of the map. A brief shower the morning of the event, which convinced a lot of people to stay home. But the rain stopped at about 9 AM and those folks who braved the early precipitation were rewarded with a very pleasant day for orienteering. Below are the complete results.

Four BAOC men made the USOF Standing Team for 2001 and to no one's surprise, those four people took the top four spots in the sprint championships this year. James Scarborough, in particular, showed the kind of speed that will hopefully gain him a spot on the US World Championship team this year. James' times on both the 3.6 km Prologue course and the 5.5 km Chase course were about a minute and a half faster than anyone else, and he finished the Chase three and a half minutes ahead of his closest competitors.

Meanwhile, Dan Stoll-Hadayia and Wyatt Riley were battling for second place behind James. Wyatt ran a relatively slow Prologue and started the Chase in fourth place, behind both Dan and Syd Reader. Wyatt passed Syd midway through the Chase and almost caught Dan, but in a sprint to the finish Dan held on to take second place by two seconds. Syd finished fourth 45 seconds later. These four were clearly the class of the field, as a pack consisting of Doug Stein, Thorsten Graeve, and Van Boughner were over four minutes behind Syd in 5th, 6th, and 7th place, respectively. Heini Ilmarinen was the top female competitor in 15th place. The regular White and Yellow courses were won by Chris List and George Minarik.

Thanks to all the people who helped out at the event. The DeMosses and the Beuermans, in particular, came early, stayed late, and are primarily responsible for how smoothly everything ran. The Scarboroughs also arrived early: Joe preran the Prologue course before setting up his sales area, and James helped with setup. Vivian Lee ran registration, and Meg Gerstner helped with starts and finishes. And the best thing about having Harold DeMoss help at your meet is that he is so good at hounding people to pick up bags! Doug, Thorsten, Van, and perhaps some other people I have forgotten about performed that task.

My one disappointment about the event was the fact that we had to use manual punching. Count on dry weather and electronic punching next year!

Results

SPRINT CHAMPS
                           Prologue      Chase          Total

 1  James Scarborough      18:10  (1)    30:21  (1)     48:31
 2  Dan Stoll-Hadayia      19:24  (2)    32:37  (3)     52:01
 3  Wyatt Riley            20:08  (4)    31:55  (2)     52:03
 4  Syd Reader             19:28  (3)    33:20  (4)     52:48
 5  Doug Stein             20:45  (5)    36:18  (7)     57:03
 6  Thorsten Graeve        21:18  (6)    36:06  (6)     57:24
 7  Van Boughner           21:47  (7)    35:43  (5)     57:30
 8  Derek Maclean          26:47 (11)    37:44  (8)     64:31
 9  Tapio Karras           23:57  (9)    40:49  (9)     64:46
10  Dennis Wildfogel       23:30  (8)    41:30 (10)     65:00
11  Dan Greene             25:10 (10)    47:21 (11)     72:31
12  Vadimus Masalkovas     29:02 (14)    48:08 (12)     77:10
13  John Marshall          30:23 (16)    50:16 (13)     80:39
14  Eric Rosenzweig        29:15 (15)    51:45 (16)     81:00
15  Heini Ilmarinen        34:01 (20)    50:57 (14)     84:58
16  Gavin Wyatt-Mair       33:49 (19)    51:52 (17)     85:41
17  Alan Glendinning       28:45 (13)    58:03 (19)     86:48
18  Joe Scarborough        31:35 (18)    56:32 (18)     88:07
19  Andrejus Masalkovas    40:32 (25)    51:08 (15)     91:40
20  Stew Hintz             31:19 (17)    61:02 (20)     92:21
21  Jill Saman             38:35 (22)    66:16 (22)    104:51
22  Vivian Lee             28:33 (12)    76:59 (23)    105:32
23  Rod Jaehn              40:06 (23)    65:39 (21)    105:45
24  Craig Mar              40:14 (24)    81:18 (24)    121:32
    Angelica Riley         37:13 (21)    DNS
    Jeff Lanam             41:32 (26)    DNF
    Nancy Lindeman         57:31 (27)    DNS
    Jeff Gurrola           64:59 (28)    DNS


WHITE COURSE

 1  Chris List                  51:04
 2  Jeanette Miller             69:21
 3  Carl Close                  79:21


YELLOW COURSE

 1  George Minarik              30:42
 2  Leena Ilmarinen             45:43
 3  Trevor Pering               47:29
 4  Melissa Criqui              52:47
 5  Linda Spranz                56:20
 6  K. Jenkins and J. Girn      56:57
 7  Nancy Lindeman              58:18
 8  D. Hoffman and E. Johnson   65:39
 9  Larry Pagendarm             71:55
10  John Pagendarm              87:04
11  Alan Jones                  89:56
12  Berkowitz and Freund        94:30
    Johanna Merriss             DNF (wrong map)
    Jeff Gurolla                DNF (MSP #7)