Pt. Pinole

Richmond
Feb. 24, 2002

by Steve Gregg, meet director

The weather gods finally smiled on this event. A warm, cloudless, picture-perfect day brought a large crowd of orienteers to Point Pinole for the 2002 Sprint Championships. There were still a few areas of standing water remaining from the heavy rains earlier in the winter, but all in all it could not have been a nicer day for orienteering. Below are the results for both the Sprint Champs and the regular WYO courses.

I made the championship courses shorter this year to bring them more in line with the IOF╣s definition of a "sprint" event. The Prologue was 3.1 km and the Chase 3.7 km. Vladimir Gusiatnikov had the fastest time for the Prologue, primarily due to his scintillating run to the first control - over 30 seconds faster than his two closest competitors. (Perhaps we should all think about warming up more thoroughly before running our courses, especially at a speed event such as this one.) Breathing down Vlad's neck, though, were Wyatt Riley (7 seconds behind) and Syd Reader (9 seconds behind). In fourth place was Dan Stoll-Hadayia, with a 44-second time gap. That might be an insignificant gap in a regular event, but at this event, it seemed unlikely that Dan would be able to make up this time during the Chase. Bruce Wolfe upheld the honor of the senior set well to take fifth in the Prologue, but was almost a minute behind Dan and thus very unlikely to move up to the top three by the end of the Chase.

The Chase followed the expected pattern, as Syd and Wyatt caught Vlad by the first control and the three ran more or less together through most of the Chase course. Syd gradually pulled away in the second half and took first place with a combined time of 36:55. Vlad held on for second in 37:07 and Wyatt took third in 37:24. If you compare per-km times for the Prologue and the Chase, it's evident how much faster you can run with others nearby to pace you and lead you to controls. Vlad's winning time of 17:23 in the Prologue works out to 5.6 min/km (right in line with my test-run time of 17:30), whereas Syd's winning time of 19:23 for the Chase works out to 5.2 min/km (well under my test run time of 20:00). In fact, the top four finishers in the Chase all broke 20 minutes. Dan actually ran the third-best Chase time to finish fourth overall, and Vadimas Masalkovas took advantage of an excellent fifth-best Chase time to move up two spots to fifth overall. Angelica Riley and Vivian Lee were the top two women in 22nd and 25th place, respectively.

There were other regular club events happening at the same time as the championship events. Wendy Bogin won the White course in 51:45. A large JROTC contingent showed up to compete with the club regulars on the Yellow course, and the JROTC group of Ng, Lee, Hoang, Manalow, and Nabokova won with a time of 47:59. And on the regular Orange course (which shared many controls with the championship courses), Rod Jaehn won convincingly in a time of 41:11 for the 4.8 km course. Electronic punching was used on the Orange course with no real problems and in the future we should probably think about using EP on this course more often than we do now at local events.

As usual, I have a large number of people to thank for their help at the event. In no particular order, they are George and Leslie Minarik, James Wilson, Dean French, Cheryl Madson, Gary Kraght, Kelly Wells, Bill Papendick, Meg Gerstner, Robert Lewis, Jeff Lanam, Evan Custer, David Tackacs, and Ev and Jean Beuerman. My apologies to anyone I have left out, and I'll see you next year! There will perhaps be some age- and sex-graded handicapping added to the event, to allow others to directly compete with the younger speedsters for the overall win.


Sprint Champs

E-punch splits: Prologue, Chase
Prologue:  3.2 km, 45 m climb, 9 controls
Chase:     3.7 km, 60 m climb, 10 controls

                              Prologue        Chase        Total
  Pl  Name                    Time   Pl     Time   Pl      Time

   1  Syd Reader              17:32   3     19:23   1      36:55
   2  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    17:23   1     19:44   2      37:07
   3  Wyatt Riley             17:30   2     19:54   4      37:24
   4  Dan Stoll-Hadayia       18:07   4     19:47   3      37:54
   5  Vadimas Masalkovas      20:12   7     20:52   5      41:04
   6  Doug Stein              20:15   8     21:12   6      41:27
   7  Bruce Wolfe             19:04   5     22:38   9      41:42
   8  Van Boughner            20:35   9     21:44   7      42:19
   9  Derek Maclean           20:47  10     22:15   8      43:02
  10  Francois Leonard        19:58   6     24:25  14      44:23
  11  Dennis Wildfogel        22:06  14     24:01  11      46:07
  12  Dan Greene              21:17  11     24:59  15      46:16
  13  Matthias Kohler         21:32  12     25:19  17      46:51
  14  Adrian Martin           23:25  17     24:12  12      47:37
  15  Andrejus Masalkovas     25:08  21     22:58  10      48:06
  16  Steve Jankowski         22:19  15     26:14  21      48:33
  17  Deron van Hoff          21:59  13     26:55  24      48:54
  18  Hannu Haarma            23:41  18     25:48  19      49:29
  19  Nick Weber              24:41  20     25:03  16      49:44
  20  Evan Custer             26:12  23     26:48  23      53:00
  21  James Wilson            28:51  29     24:23  13      53:14
  22  Angelica Riley          23:07  16     30:27  31      53:34
  23  George Minarik          27:23  25     26:12  20      53:35
  24  Joe Scarborough         25:47  22     29:23  28      55:10
  25  Vivian Lee              27:44  26     27:27  25      55:11
  26  Kelly Wells             26:51  24     28:24  26      55:15
  27  Chris Day               29:33  30     25:44  18      55:17
  28  Stew Hintz (GCO)        27:51  27     29:31  29      57:22
  29  Mark Blair              28:07  28     29:35  30      57:42
  30  Alan Glendinning        35:04  35     26:28  22    1:01:32
  31  Marie-Josee             30:05  31     32:02  33    1:02:07
  32  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        31:50  32     31:33  32    1:03:23
  33  Pete Olsten (GCO)       35:42  36     28:35  27    1:04:17
  34  Gerry Goss              33:11  34     32:25  34    1:05:36
  35  Jeff Lanam              41:19  40     44:25  35    1:25:44
  36  Stacy Goss              38:38  37     48:31  37    1:27:09
  37  Joan Roos               41:30  41     48:07  36    1:29:37
  38  Abby Wolfe              39:06  38     52:53  38    1:31:59

      Mutsumi Sugizaki        23:44  19      dns
      Stephanie Maclean       32:39  33      dns
      Doug Masiel             39:18  39      dns


White, Yellow, Orange Courses

White         (3.6 km, 55 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Wendy Bogin                                  51:45
   2  Rod and Akio Noda                            57:00
   3  Robin Leadbetter and Vicki Woolworth         59:38
   4  Joanne Leadbetter and Hannah Wells          120:00
   5  Robert Johnson                              126:55


Yellow        (3.8 km, 50 m climb, 10 controls)

   1  Ng, Lee, Hoang, Manalow, Nabokova (JROTC)    47:59
   2  Sundeep Abraham                              54:04
   3  Cheung, Hu, Kato, Hoang (JROTC)              54:45
   4  Sue Scarborough                              60:10
   5  Khong, Budisantoso, Truong, Pun (JROTC)      68:15
   6  Randy, Linda, Nick, Jacob Mitchell           72:46
   7  Fred Ciaramaglia                             73:07
   8  Chu, Ngo, Fuller, Huang (JROTC)              80:50
   9  Wendy Yu                                     83:43
  10  Kyle Wrigley and Brandon Richards            85:42
  11  Lauren Wemmer and Kristen                    87:20
  12  George and Terri Warren                      87:38
  13  Judy Nguyen and Matt Lew                     88:30
  14  Cynthia and Chris Rodemich                   88:54
  15  Dagord, Raveneau, Revels-Bey                 90:31
  16  David Takacs                                 98:32
  17  Bill and Colin Wright                        99:39
  18  Diana Quach and Catherine Wonner            102:00
  19  Greg Frates and Brad Guillate               104:52
  20  Scarborough, Rebota, Baamonde               105:15
  21  Alan Reed (JROTC)                           111:09
  22  Alida Gorman and Stephen Silverman (JROTC)  111:35
  23  Cynthia Greene (JROTC)                      115:58
  24  Joel Baron and Luke Morbetz                 135:40
  25  Kate Pettiway and Jessica Pok (JROTC)       141:19
  26  Madsen, McLinden, Lascola (GS Troop 757)    142:33
  27  Jesse Carag (JROTC)                         144:59

      Mark Betayola and Oscar Martinez (JROTC)       DNF  (Missed #4)


Orange        (4.8 km, 70 m climb, 12 controls)

E-punch splits 1 Jaehn, Rod 41:11 2 Kraght, Gary 49:00 3 Kirschenbaum, Leif 50:17 4 Freund, Dwight 52:05 5 Corsano, Nick 52:53 6 Lewis, Robert 53:20 7 Gruendler, Lukas 57:27 8 Minarik, Leslie 57:35 9 Jacobs, Marsha 59:25 10 Bowers, Jack 1:01:43 11 Bond & Roberts 1:09:39 12 Perring, Trevor 1:12:59 13 Cullaco, Heather 1:14:00 14 Jones, Alan 1:14:20 15 Gerstner, Meg 1:14:49 16 Meyers, Jack 1:16:26 17 Tipton, Rubin 1:16:29 18 Criqui, Melissa 1:16:35 19 Cilker/Tomasik 1:17:10 20 Beuerman, Steve 1:20:09 21 French, Dean 1:22:39 22 Tegtmeier, Kathy 1:23:06 23 Ciaramaglia, Fred (2nd) 1:23:30 24 Hann, Jay & Emily 1:25:14 25 Livingston/Murry 1:26:27 26 Straus & Wu 1:27:35 27 Murry/Wilkow 1:28:23 28 Jordan/Kozial 1:31:16 29 Bulfingon, Ryan 1:37:11 30 Koehler, Judy 1:37:29 31 Kay/Jenkins 1:40:05 32 Lindeman, Nancy 1:44:59 33 Parlan, Shirley 1:45:21 34 Shepherd, Andrea/Andri 1:49:05 35 Beuerman, Ev & Jean 1:55:46 36 Shaw, Ed/Helen 2:11:42 37 Hayes/Parker 2:14:32 38 Halden 3:07:52