You are being served a version of this page without styles because your browser is an older version. Everything is still available and functional, but the presentation is plainer than intended.

Matthias Kohler and Dan Greene compare strategies on the Red course at Big Basin 9/21/01 (Photo: Tony Pinkham)

Morgan Territory/Joe Grant
US Short and Long Course Championships - Results

Date: Saturday and Sunday, November 6 and 7, 2004
Location: Livermore, CA.
Event Director: - 415.456.8118
Course Setters: Evan Custer and George Minarik
Type: A; US Short and Long Course Championships
Skip to the Short Course Results
Skip to the Long Course Results

Writeup coming soon.





A competitor running under a huge fallen redwood tree at Big Basin State Park, 1996

Short Course Results

Results are available by course or by class.
Course Statistics

    Course   Distance   Climb   Controls
    ------   --------   -----   --------
    White     2.1 km     80 m      12
    Yellow    2.7       100        14
    Orange    2.7       155        11
    Brown     2.4       150        13
    Green     3.1       170        14
    Red       3.8       210        17
    Blue      4.4       250        22

Short Course Results By Course

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Short Course Championships
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
Saturday, November 6, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Course


  Pl  Name                    Club         Time
  --  ----                    ----         ----


White Course    (2.1 km, 80 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Jukka Karras            BAOC         13:40
   2  Bevan Waite             BAOC         14:50
   3  Filip Deptula           HVO          15:51
   4  Marta Deptula           HVO          17:52
   5  Masha Velichko          CTOC         20:02
   6  Jacek Deptula           HVO          35:22


Yellow Course   (2.7 km, 100 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Anna Urbanova           SDO          31:00
   2  Jakob Deptula           HVO          39:30


Orange Course   (2.7 km, 155 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC       22:10
   2  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC         23:00
   3  William Gilmore         BAOC         24:21
   4  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC         24:50
   5  Jaakko Karras           BAOC         26:14
   6  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC       26:15
   7  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC         30:17
   8  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC       32:02
   9  Adrian Dymarczyk,
        Konrad P.             none         32:44
  10  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC         32:58
  11  Chelsea Waite           BAOC         36:53
  12  Maria Hastings          BAOC         37:04
  13  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC         41:21
  14  Andrew Dymarczyk        BAOC         51:44
  15  Andrew Barry            ICO          59:40
  16  Audrie Faist            BAOC       1:07:46

      Leif Nordgren           MNOC         DNF


Brown Course    (2.4 km, 150 m climb, 13 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               GVOC         26:18
   2  Margaret Ellis          GVOC         26:31
   3  Leigh Bailey            VICO         28:56
   4  Linda Moore             LVOC         34:08
   5  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC         34:38
   6  Joe Scarborough         BAOC         36:35
   7  Harold DeMoss           BAOC         36:40
   8  Kelsey Breseman         COC          37:12
   9  Tomasz Deptula          HVO          37:34
  10  Linette Barry           ICO          39:53
  11  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC         41:09
  12  Jennifer Kerr           GCO          41:19
  13  Jeff Lanam              BAOC         43:56
  14  Gill Bailey             VICO         46:16
  15  Beth Dixon              BAOC         46:27
  16  Joan Roos               BAOC         50:02
  17  Carl Moore              LVOC         51:00
  18  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC         52:27
  19  Chad Davis              none         53:34
  20  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC         55:57
  21  Kenneth Lew             COC          59:09
  22  Jim Fish                BAOC       1:01:14
  23  Pat Penn                TSN        1:02:06
  24  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC       1:02:36
  25  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC       1:03:44
  26  Dean French             BAOC       1:29:09


Green Course    (3.1 km, 170 m climb, 14 controls)

   1  Matej Urban             SDO          29:26
   2  Kimball Forrest         ARCT         29:49
   3  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC         29:57
   4  Steve Smith             BAOC         31:51
   5  Zachary Taron           USMAOC       32:07
   6  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC       32:55
   7  Ron Hudson              LAOC         33:35
   8  Piotr Zielczynski       HVO          34:02
   9  Max Suter               TSN          34:27
  10  Brian Ellis             GVOC         34:34
  11  Chuck Spalding          BAOC         35:10
  12  Clare Durand            LAOC         35:17
  13  Penny DeMoss            BAOC         35:21
  14  Ellyn Brown             ARCT         35:27
  15  Dick Hawkins            ARCT         35:36
  16  William Papendick       BAOC         36:37
  17  Don Atkinson            COC          38:28
  18  Gary Kraght             BAOC         38:52
  19  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC         39:03
  20  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC         39:21
  21  Clark Maxfield          CAOC         40:26
  22  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC       40:47
  23  Mark Petersen           BAOC         41:20
  24  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC         41:51
  25  Mark Blair              BAOC         42:07
  26  Stacy Goss              BAOC         42:57
  27  Jim Eagleton            DVOA         43:12
  28  Stephanie MacLean       BAOC         43:22
  29  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC         43:53
  30  Richard Neuburger       PTOC         44:51
  30  Russell Neilson         none         44:51
  32  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC       46:32
  33  Bill Swift              OCIN         46:36
  34  Ardis Dull              COC          46:39
  35  Dave Petty              COC          46:46
  36  Gerry Goss              BAOC         47:25
  37  Abby Wolfe              BAOC         48:56
  38  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC         51:30
  39  Mary Jones              OK           53:38
  40  Robert Lewis            BAOC         53:54
  41  Janet Petersen          BAOC         55:08
  42  Robert Strauss          BAOC         57:53
  43  Tyler Frederickson      COC        1:01:03
  44  Lisa McNerney           CAOC       1:01:12
  45  Patty Clemo             BAOC       1:05:44
  46  Bob Ellis               RMOC       1:06:27
  47  Wesley Erck             BAOC       1:11:07
  48  Steve Beuerman          BAOC       1:12:14

      Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC         DNF


Red Course      (3.8 km, 210 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz             BAOC         27:33
   2  Michael Eglinski        OK           29:46
   3  Alan Hastings           USMAOC       32:07
   4  Kent Ohlund             BAOC         32:10
   5  Steve Gregg             BAOC         32:52
   6  Andrew Komm             USMAOC       32:59
   7  Tapio Karras            BAOC         33:24
   8  Matthias Kohler         BAOC         34:08
   9  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC         34:51
  10  Allen Griffith          USMAOC       35:38
  11  Deron van Hoff          BAOC         35:45
  12  Jan Urban               SDO          37:28
  13  Derek MacLean           BAOC         37:42
  14  Noah Elhardt            LAOC         38:28
  15  Jennifer Knowles        COC          39:03
  16  Ken Vomaske             LAOC         39:17
  17  Nik Weber               GCO          39:30
  18  Greg Lennon             QOC          39:31
  19  Sharon Crawford         RMOC         39:39
  20  Dan Greene              BAOC         41:06
  21  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC       41:45
  22  Jim Waite               BAOC         41:51
  23  Alex Krasnov            BAOC         42:02
  24  Rick Breseman           COC          44:04
  25  Claire Warner           BAOC         44:08
  26  Tony Pinkham            BAOC         45:36
  27  Mike Poulsen            CROC         45:52
  28  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF      46:01
  29  Ian Tidswell            BAOC         46:38
  30  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC         47:52
  31  Bud Laird               BAOC         50:40
  32  Peter Graube            BAOC         50:42
  33  Brian Shepard           USMAOC       52:16
  34  Bill Wright             BAOC         56:14
  35  Scott Drumm             CROC       1:01:03
  36  Allan Pincus            LAOC       1:05:08
  37  Kimberly Wright         LAOC       1:09:04
  38  Peter Graham            none       1:12:30
  39  Cilla Peterek           none       1:17:21

      Thomas Svobodny         MVOC         DNF


Blue Course     (4.4 km, 250 m climb, 22 controls)

   1  Brian May               MNOC         28:19
   2  Eric Bone               COC          31:16
   3  William Hawkins         CSU          32:15
   4  Sergey Velichko         CTOC         33:10
   5  Gabriel Lombriser       OLG Basel    33:24
   6  Boris Granovskiy        CSU          33:35
   7  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    none         34:59
   8  Andy Dale               ORCA         37:41
   9  Alexei Azarov           HVO          38:47
  10  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC         40:34
  10  Syd Reader              BAOC         40:34
  12  Mark Elgood             BAOC         42:14
  13  Greg Walker             CSU          42:59
  14  Brian Moore             RMOC         45:16
  15  Douglas Bass            BAOC         46:35
  16  Francois Leonard        BAOC         46:36
  17  Mikkel Conradi          CSU          51:46
  18  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA         52:38
  19  Van Boughner            BAOC         54:08
  20  Travis Parker           BAOC       1:09:14
  21  Joseph Gallagher III    none       1:14:28
  22  Michael Anderson        LAOC       1:17:18
  23  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC       1:20:45

      Glen Brake              QOC          DNF
      Benjamin Legg           ORCA         DNF
      Ben Shean               USMAOC       DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
Syd Reader sprints to the finish at Las Trampas (1999)

Short Course Results By Class

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Short Course Championships
Morgan Territory Regional Preserve
Livermore, CA
Sunday, November 6, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Class


      +--  Eligible for championship (Yes/No)
      |
  Pl  V  Name                    Club       Time
  --  -  ----                    ----       ----

F-10    (White)

   1  Y  Masha Velichko          CTOC       20:02


F-10    (White)

   1  Y  Jacek Deptula           HVO        35:22


F-12    (White)

   1  Y  Marta Deptula           HVO        17:52


M-12    (White)

   1  Y  Jukka Karras            BAOC       13:40
   2  Y  Bevan Waite             BAOC       14:50
   3  Y  Filip Deptula           HVO        15:51


F-14   (Yellow)

   1  Y  Anna Urbanova           SDO        31:00


M-14   (Yellow)

   1  Y  Jakob Deptula           HVO        39:30


F-16   (Orange)

   1  Y  Chelsea Waite           BAOC       36:53
   2  Y  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       41:21


M-16   (Orange)

   1  Y  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC       23:00
   2  Y  Jaakko Karras           BAOC       26:14
   3  Y  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC       30:17

      Y  Leif Nordgren           MNOC       DNF


Orange-M

   1  N  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC     22:10
   2  Y  William Gilmore         BAOC       24:21
   3  Y  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC       24:50
   4  N  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC     26:15
   5  Y  Andrew Dymarczyk        BAOC       51:44
   6  Y  Andrew Barry            ICO        59:40


Orange-F

   1  N  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC     32:02
   2  N  Marie-Josee Parayre     BAOC       32:58
   3  N  Maria Hastings          BAOC       37:04
   4  N  Audrie Faist            BAOC     1:07:46


Orange-Gr

   1  N  Adrian Dymarczyk,
           Konrad P.             none       32:44


F-18    (Brown)

   1  Y  Kelsey Breseman         COC        37:12


F55+    (Brown)

   1  N  Margaret Ellis          GVOC       26:31
   2  Y  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC       34:38
   3  Y  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC       41:09
   4  Y  Jennifer Kerr           GCO        41:19
   5  N  Pat Penn                TSN      1:02:06


F60+    (Brown)

   1  Y  Joan Roos               BAOC       50:02
   2  Y  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC     1:02:36


F65+    (Brown)

   1  Y  Linda Moore             LVOC       34:08
   2  N  Gill Bailey             VICO       46:16


M65+    (Brown)

   1  N  Alex Kerr               GVOC       26:18
   2  N  Leigh Bailey            VICO       28:56
   3  Y  Joe Scarborough         BAOC       36:35
   4  Y  Harold DeMoss           BAOC       36:40
   5  N  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC       52:27
   6  N  Jim Fish                BAOC     1:01:14


M70+    (Brown)

   1  Y  Carl Moore              LVOC       51:00
   2  Y  Kenneth Lew             COC        59:09


Brown-M

   1  Y  Tomasz Deptula          HVO        37:34
   2  Y  Jeff Lanam              BAOC       43:56
   3  N  Chad Davis              none       53:34
   4  Y  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC       55:57
   5  N  Dean French             BAOC     1:29:09


Brown-F

   1  Y  Linette Barry           ICO        39:53
   2  Y  Beth Dixon              BAOC       46:27
   3  Y  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC     1:03:44


F-20    (Green)

   1  N  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC     40:47
   2  Y  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC     46:32


F35+    (Green)

   1  Y  Stephanie MacLean       BAOC       43:22


F40+    (Green)

   1  Y  Clare Durand            LAOC       35:17
   2  Y  Stacy Goss              BAOC       42:57
   3  Y  Mary Jones              OK         53:38


F45+    (Green)

   1  Y  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC       39:21
   2  Y  Abby Wolfe              BAOC       48:56
   3  Y  Janet Petersen          BAOC       55:08
   4  Y  Lisa McNerney           CAOC     1:01:12


F50+    (Green)

   1  Y  Penny DeMoss            BAOC       35:21
   2  Y  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       35:27
   3  Y  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC       39:03
   4  Y  Ardis Dull              COC        46:39
   5  Y  Patty Clemo             BAOC     1:05:44


M-18    (Green)

   1  Y  Matej Urban             SDO        29:26


M50+    (Green)

   1  Y  Kimball Forrest         ARCT       29:49
   2  Y  Max Suter               TSN        34:27
   3  Y  Dick Hawkins            ARCT       35:36
   4  Y  Gary Kraght             BAOC       38:52
   5  Y  Mark Petersen           BAOC       41:20
   6  Y  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC       41:51
   7  N  Mark Blair              BAOC       42:07
   8  Y  Jim Eagleton            DVOA       43:12
   9  Y  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC       43:53

      Y  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC       DNF


M55+    (Green)

   1  Y  Dennis Wildfogel        BAOC       29:57
   2  Y  Steve Smith             BAOC       31:51
   3  Y  Ron Hudson              LAOC       33:35
   4  Y  Chuck Spalding          BAOC       35:10
   5  Y  William Papendick       BAOC       36:37
   6  Y  Richard Neuburger       PTOC       44:51
   7  Y  Bill Swift              OCIN       46:36
   8  Y  Dave Petty              COC        46:46
   9  Y  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC       51:30
  10  Y  Bob Ellis               RMOC     1:06:27
  11  N  Wesley Erck             BAOC     1:11:07


M60+    (Green)

   1  N  Brian Ellis             GVOC       34:34
   2  Y  Don Atkinson            COC        38:28
   3  Y  Clark Maxfield          CAOC       40:26
   4  Y  Gerry Goss              BAOC       47:25


Green-M

   1  N  Zachary Taron           USMAOC     32:07
   2  Y  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC     32:55
   3  Y  Piotr Zielczynski       HVO        34:02
   4  N  Russell Neilson         none       44:51
   5  Y  Robert Lewis            BAOC       53:54
   6  N  Robert Strauss          BAOC       57:53
   7  N  Tyler Frederickson      COC      1:01:03
   8  Y  Steve Beuerman          BAOC     1:12:14


F-21+     (Red)

   1  Y  Jennifer Knowles        COC        39:03
   2  Y  Sharon Crawford         RMOC       39:39
   3  N  Claire Warner           BAOC       44:08
   4  Y  Kimberly Wright         LAOC     1:09:04
   5  N  Cilla Peterek           none     1:17:21


M-20      (Red)

   1  Y  Alan Hastings           USMAOC     32:07
   2  Y  Andrew Komm             USMAOC     32:59
   3  Y  Allen Griffith          USMAOC     35:38
   4  Y  Noah Elhardt            LAOC       38:28
   5  Y  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC     41:45
   6  Y  Brian Shepard           USMAOC     52:16


M35+      (Red)

   1  Y  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC       34:51
   2  Y  Deron van Hoff          BAOC       35:45
   3  Y  Derek MacLean           BAOC       37:42
   4  Y  Nik Weber               GCO        39:30
   5  N  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF    46:01
   6  Y  Scott Drumm             CROC     1:01:03


M40+      (Red)

   1  Y  Martin Kunz             BAOC       27:33
   2  Y  Michael Eglinski        OK         29:46
   3  Y  Tapio Karras            BAOC       33:24
   4  Y  Jan Urban               SDO        37:28
   5  Y  Ken Vomaske             LAOC       39:17
   6  Y  Ian Tidswell            BAOC       46:38
   7  N  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC       47:52


M45+      (Red)

   1  Y  Kent Ohlund             BAOC       32:10
   2  Y  Steve Gregg             BAOC       32:52
   3  Y  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       34:08
   4  Y  Greg Lennon             QOC        39:31
   5  Y  Dan Greene              BAOC       41:06
   6  Y  Jim Waite               BAOC       41:51
   7  Y  Rick Breseman           COC        44:04
   8  Y  Tony Pinkham            BAOC       45:36
   9  Y  Mike Poulsen            CROC       45:52
  10  Y  Bud Laird               BAOC       50:40
  11  Y  Peter Graube            BAOC       50:42
  12  N  Bill Wright             BAOC       56:14
  13  Y  Allan Pincus            LAOC     1:05:08

      Y  Thomas Svobodny         MVOC       DNF


Red-M

   1  Y  Alex Krasnov            BAOC       42:02
   2  N  Peter Graham            none     1:12:30


M-21+    (Blue)

   1  Y  Brian May               MNOC       28:19
   2  Y  Eric Bone               COC        31:16
   3  Y  William Hawkins         CSU        32:15
   4  Y  Sergey Velichko         CTOC       33:10
   5  N  Gabriel Lombriser       OLG Basel  33:24
   6  Y  Boris Granovskiy        CSU        33:35
   7  N  Vladimir Gusiatnikov    none       34:59
   8  N  Andy Dale               ORCA       37:41
   9  N  Alexei Azarov           HVO        38:47
  10  N  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC       40:34
  10  Y  Syd Reader              BAOC       40:34
  12  N  Mark Elgood             BAOC       42:14
  13  Y  Greg Walker             CSU        42:59
  14  Y  Brian Moore             RMOC       45:16
  15  N  Douglas Bass            BAOC       46:35
  16  N  Francois Leonard        BAOC       46:36
  17  N  Mikkel Conradi          CSU        51:46
  18  N  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA       52:38
  19  Y  Van Boughner            BAOC       54:08
  20  N  Travis Parker           BAOC     1:09:14
  21  N  Joseph Gallagher III    none     1:14:28
  22  N  Michael Anderson        LAOC     1:17:18
  23  N  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC     1:20:45

      Y  Glen Brake              QOC        DNF
      N  Benjamin Legg           ORCA       DNF
      Y  Ben Shean               USMAOC     DNF

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
Kelly Wells approaches a boulder control on the Red course at Mt. Pinos, June 2001 (Photo: Joel Thompson, LAOC)

Long Course Results

Results are available by course or by class.
Course Statistics

    Course   Distance   Climb   Controls
    ------   --------   -----   --------
    White      3.6 km    70 m       9
    Yellow     3.5       85         7
    Orange     4.5      225         7
    Brown      4.2      165         9
    Green      7.3      320        11
    Red        9.2      485        12
    Blue      11.9      680        17

Long Course Results By Course

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Long Course Championships
Joseph P. Grant Park (North)
San Jose, CA
Sunday, November 7, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Course


  Pl  Name                    Club         Time
  --  ----                    ----         ----

White Course     (3.6 km, 70 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Filip Deptula           HVO          23:44
   2  Bevan Waite             BAOC         26:40
   3  Masha Velichko          CTOC         28:44
   4  Marta Deptula           HVO          35:32
   5  Robin Leadbetter        BAOC         35:33
   6  Jacek Deptula           HVO          39:50


Yellow Course    (3.5 km, 85 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Anna Urbanova           SDO          43:42
   2  Jakob Deptula           HVO        1:18:12


Orange Course    (4.5 km, 225 m climb, 7 controls)

   1  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC       38:10
   2  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC         43:43
   3  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC       48:57
   4  Leif Nordgren           MNOC         50:59
   5  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC         52:18
   6  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC         54:58
   7  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC     1:08:37
   8  Chelsea Waite           BAOC       1:19:10
   9  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       1:23:09
  10  Andrew Barry            ICO        1:27:07
  11  Adrian Dymarczyk        GCO        1:48:42
  12  Sam Harding             BAOC       1:48:53
  13  Audrie Faist            BAOC       2:53:14

      Maria Hastings          BAOC         MSP


Brown Course     (4.2 km, 165 m climb, 9 controls)

   1  Alex Kerr               GVOC         50:11
   2  Joe Scarborough         BAOC         55:56
   3  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC         56:20
   4  Konrad Brynda           GCO        1:09:58
   5  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC       1:10:58
   6  Dwight Freund           GCO        1:12:25
   7  Linda Moore             LVOC       1:13:01
   8  Tomasz Deptula          HVO        1:15:48
   9  Harold DeMoss           BAOC       1:16:36
  10  Rich DeKany             BAOC       1:17:06
  11  Kelsey Breseman         COC        1:25:03
  12  Gill Bailey             VICO       1:26:48
  13  Joan Roos               BAOC       1:29:13
  14  Jennifer Kerr           GCO        1:30:07
  15  Chad Davis              none       1:30:11
  16  Leigh Bailey            VICO       1:31:47
  17  Brian Ridgeway          BAOC       1:32:08
  18  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC       1:33:57
  19  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC       1:35:10
  20  Kenneth Lew             COC        1:36:34
  21  Carl Moore              LVOC       1:42:09
  22  Dean French             BAOC       2:03:14
  23  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC       2:14:18
  24  Patrick Stelmach        GCO        2:23:07
  25  Beth Dixon              BAOC       2:27:12
  26  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC       2:39:58
  27  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC       3:08:54

      Linette Barry           ICO          DNF
      Jim Fish                BAOC         DNF


Green Course    (7.3 km, 320 m climb, 11 controls)

   1  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC       1:10:01
   2  Kimball Forrest         ARCT       1:20:45
   3  Mark Prior              BAOC       1:21:52
   4  Max Suter               TSN        1:26:24
   5  Brian Ellis             GVOC       1:31:49
   6  Dick Hawkins            ARCT       1:34:07
   7  Ron Hudson              LAOC       1:35:51
   8  Chuck Spalding          BAOC       1:37:30
   9  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC       1:41:17
  10  William Papendick       BAOC       1:42:13
  11  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC       1:42:32
  12  Matej Urban             SDO        1:42:35
  13  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC     1:43:07
  14  Mark Petersen           BAOC       1:44:02
  15  Mark Blair              BAOC       1:44:49
  16  Evan Custer             BAOC       1:46:16
  17  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC       1:46:30
  18  Gary Carpenter          BAOC       1:46:58
  19  Jim Eagleton            DVOA       1:49:47
  20  Brad Wetmore            BAOC       1:50:59
  21  Bill Wright             BAOC       1:52:11
  22  Steve Smith             BAOC       1:52:51
  23  Peter Graham            none       1:55:40
  24  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       1:56:01
  25  Richard Neuburger       PTOC       1:56:37
  26  Zachary Taron           USMAOC     1:58:27
  27  Clark Maxfield          CAOC       2:00:50
  28  Robert Strauss          BAOC       2:02:13
  29  Tyler Frederickson      COC        2:02:28
  30  Don Atkinson            COC        2:03:40
  31  Russell Neilson         none       2:05:55
  32  Gerry Goss              BAOC       2:07:45
  33  Clare Durand            LAOC       2:08:20
  34  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC     2:11:10
  35  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC       2:11:42
  36  Bob Ellis               RMOC       2:13:17
  37  Margaret Ellis          GVOC       2:14:12
  38  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC       2:18:27
  39  Mike Fleishman          BAOC       2:18:44
  40  Stacy Goss              BAOC       2:25:58
  41  Mark Rice               BAOC       2:33:59
  42  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC     2:38:37
  43  Ardis Dull              COC        2:39:26
  44  Abby Wolfe              BAOC       2:44:28
  45  Patty Clemo             BAOC       2:45:04
  46  Janet Petersen          BAOC       2:59:02
  47  Robert Lewis            BAOC       3:16:15
  48  Lisa McNerney           CAOC       3:16:47
  49  Bud Laird               BAOC       3:24:43
  50  Steve Beuerman          BAOC       3:54:20

      Dave Petty              COC          DNF
      Bill Swift              OCIN         DNF


Red Course      (9.2 km, 485 m climb, 12 controls)

   1  Martin Kunz             BAOC       1:11:54
   2  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       1:32:27
   3  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC       1:34:38
   4  Steve Gregg             BAOC       1:35:03
   5  Rick Breseman           COC        1:36:38
   6  Andrew Komm             USMAOC     1:37:57
   7  Tapio Karras            BAOC       1:40:11
   8  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC       1:41:52
   9  Alan Hastings           USMAOC     1:46:32
  10  Jan Urban               SDO        1:48:07
  11  Ken Vomaske             LAOC       1:49:06
  12  Kent Ohlund             BAOC       1:49:24
  13  Derek MacLean           BAOC       1:49:53
  14  Sharon Crawford         RMOC       1:50:18
  15  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF    1:51:03
  16  Ian Tidswell            BAOC       1:52:03
  17  Nik Weber               GCO        1:56:06
  18  Alex Krasnov            BAOC       1:57:52
  19  Greg Lennon             QOC        1:58:55
  20  Allen Griffith          USMAOC     1:59:09
  21  Jim Waite               BAOC       1:59:51
  22  Brian Shepard           USMAOC     2:00:07
  23  Eric Rosenzweig         BAOC       2:04:36
  24  Brett Lehigh            BAOC       2:04:42
  25  Noah Elhardt            LAOC       2:04:54
  26  Rod Jaehn               BAOC       2:05:05
  27  Claire Warner           BAOC       2:06:09
  28  Deron van Hoff          BAOC       2:06:33
  29  Bernhard Hiller         none       2:09:02
  30  Tony Pinkham            BAOC       2:19:33
  31  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC     2:20:21
  32  Jennifer Knowles        COC        2:20:49
  33  Peter Graube            BAOC       2:41:02
  34  Marie-Josee Parayre,
        Jillian Gregg         BAOC/ORCA  2:43:49
  35  Dan Holman              BAOC       2:49:53
  36  Mike Poulsen            CROC       3:11:27
  37  Thomas Svobodny         MVOC       3:22:31
  38  Scott Drumm             CROC       3:22:59
  39  Allan Pincus            LAOC       3:41:52
  40  Cilla Peterek           none       4:08:07

      Penny DeMoss            BAOC         DNF
      Kimberly Wright         LAOC         DNF


Blue Course    (11.9 km, 680 m climb, 17 controls)

   1  Brian May               MNOC       1:28:07
   2  William Hawkins         CSU        1:28:55
   3  Eric Bone               COC        1:31:56
   4  Sergey Velichko         CTOC       1:34:01
   5  Andy Dale               ORCA       1:39:51
   6  Boris Granovskiy        CSU        1:42:45
   7  Brian Moore             RMOC       1:49:46
   8  Gabriel Lombriser       OLG Basel  1:51:33
   9  Alexei Azarov           HVO        1:52:24
  10  Tim Derrick             LAOC       1:57:09
  11  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA       2:03:43
  12  Mark Elgood             BAOC       2:07:29
  13  Francois Leonard        BAOC       2:07:55
  14  Syd Reader              BAOC       2:08:23
  15  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC       2:13:28
  16  Greg Walker             CSU        2:15:22
  17  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC       2:16:55
  18  Mikkel Conradi          CSU        2:19:48
  19  Travis Parker           BAOC       2:24:30
  20  Ben Shean               USMAOC     2:27:46
  21  Chris Powers            BAOC       2:28:11
  22  Douglas Bass            BAOC       2:42:21
  23  Glen Brake              QOC        2:52:21
  24  Joseph Gallagher III    none       3:13:07
  25  Michael Anderson        LAOC       3:42:16

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)
Punching a control at Shoreline Egg-O, 1997

Long Course Results By Class

O in the Oaks II
U.S. Long Course Championships
Joseph P. Grant Park (North)
San Jose, CA
Sunday, November 7, 2004


Preliminary Competitive Results by Class


      +--  Eligible for championship (Yes/No)
      |
  Pl  V  Name                    Club         Time
  --  -  ----                    ----         ----

F-10  (White)

   1  Y  Masha Velichko          CTOC         28:44


F-10  (White)

   1  Y  Jacek Deptula           HVO          39:50


F-12  (White)

   1  Y  Marta Deptula           HVO          35:32
   2  Y  Robin Leadbetter        BAOC         35:33


M-12  (White)

   1  Y  Filip Deptula           HVO          23:44
   2  Y  Bevan Waite             BAOC         26:40


F-14  (Yellow)

   1  Y  Anna Urbanova           SDO          43:42


M-14  (Yellow)

   1  Y  Jakob Deptula           HVO        1:18:12


F-16  (Orange)

   1  Y  Chelsea Waite           BAOC       1:19:10
   2  Y  Kelsey Wyatt-Mair       BAOC       1:23:09


M-16  (Orange)

   1  Y  Malcolm Wyatt-Mair      BAOC         43:43
   2  Y  Leif Nordgren           MNOC         50:59
   3  Y  Gabriel Svobodny        MVOC         54:58


Orange-M

   1  N  Chris Oxendine          USMAOC       38:10
   2  N  Matthew Hitzeroth       USMAOC       48:57
   3  Y  Zbigniew Pisanski       BAOC         52:18
   4  Y  Andrew Barry            ICO        1:27:07
   5  Y  Adrian Dymarczyk        GCO        1:48:42
   6  N  Sam Harding             BAOC       1:48:53


Orange-F

   1  N  Madeline Lewis          USMAOC     1:08:37
   2  N  Audrie Faist            BAOC       2:53:14

      N  Maria Hastings          BAOC         MSP


F-18  (Brown)

   1  Y  Kelsey Breseman         COC        1:25:03


F55+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Jennifer Kerr           GCO        1:30:07
   2  Y  Marsha Jacobs           BAOC       1:33:57
   3  Y  Nancy Neuburger         PTOC       1:35:10


F60+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Joan Roos               BAOC       1:29:13
   2  Y  Nancy Lindeman          BAOC       2:39:58


F65+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Linda Moore             LVOC       1:13:01
   2  N  Gill Bailey             VICO       1:26:48


M65+  (Brown)

   1  N  Alex Kerr               GVOC         50:11
   2  Y  Joe Scarborough         BAOC         55:56
   3  N  Oleg Shakhnovsky        BAOC       1:10:58
   4  Y  Harold DeMoss           BAOC       1:16:36
   5  N  Leigh Bailey            VICO       1:31:47

      N  Jim Fish                BAOC         DNF


M70+  (Brown)

   1  Y  Kenneth Lew             COC        1:36:34
   2  Y  Carl Moore              LVOC       1:42:09


Brown-M

   1  Y  Orlyn Skrien            RMOC         56:20
   2  Y  Konrad Brynda           GCO        1:09:58
   3  Y  Dwight Freund           GCO        1:12:25
   4  Y  Tomasz Deptula          HVO        1:15:48
   5  N  Rich DeKany             BAOC       1:17:06
   6  N  Chad Davis              none       1:30:11
   7  N  Brian Ridgeway          BAOC       1:32:08
   8  N  Dean French             BAOC       2:03:14
   9  Y  Patrick Stelmach        GCO        2:23:07
  10  Y  Ananda Ranasinghe       LAOC       3:08:54


Brown-F

   1  Y  Rosemary Johnson        BAOC       2:14:18
   2  Y  Beth Dixon              BAOC       2:27:12

      Y  Linette Barry           ICO          DNF


F-20  (Green)

   1  Y  Sarah Klaben            USMAOC     2:11:10
   2  N  Chelsea Cunningham      USMAOC     2:38:37


F40+  (Green)

   1  Y  Clare Durand            LAOC       2:08:20
   2  Y  Stacy Goss              BAOC       2:25:58


F45+  (Green)

   1  Y  Vicki Woolworth         BAOC       2:18:27
   2  Y  Abby Wolfe              BAOC       2:44:28
   3  Y  Janet Petersen          BAOC       2:59:02
   4  Y  Lisa McNerney           CAOC       3:16:47


F50+  (Green)

   1  Y  Yelena Krasnov          BAOC       1:41:17
   2  Y  Ellyn Brown             ARCT       1:56:01
   3  N  Margaret Ellis          GVOC       2:14:12
   4  Y  Ardis Dull              COC        2:39:26
   5  Y  Patty Clemo             BAOC       2:45:04


M-18  (Green  )

   1  Y  Matej Urban             SDO        1:42:35


M50+  (Green)

   1  Y  Bruce Wolfe             BAOC       1:10:01
   2  Y  Kimball Forrest         ARCT       1:20:45
   3  Y  Max Suter               TSN        1:26:24
   4  Y  Dick Hawkins            ARCT       1:34:07
   5  Y  Charlie Shahbazian      CAOC       1:42:32
   6  Y  Mark Petersen           BAOC       1:44:02
   7  N  Mark Blair              BAOC       1:44:49
   8  Y  Gavin Wyatt-Mair        BAOC       1:46:30
   9  Y  Jim Eagleton            DVOA       1:49:47
  10  N  Mark Rice               BAOC       2:33:59


M55+  (Green)

   1  Y  Ron Hudson              LAOC       1:35:51
   2  Y  Chuck Spalding          BAOC       1:37:30
   3  Y  William Papendick       BAOC       1:42:13
   4  N  Gary Carpenter          BAOC       1:46:58
   5  Y  Steve Smith             BAOC       1:52:51
   6  Y  Richard Neuburger       PTOC       1:56:37
   7  Y  Nicholas Corsano        BAOC       2:11:42
   8  Y  Bob Ellis               RMOC       2:13:17
   9  Y  Bud Laird               BAOC       3:24:43

      Y  Dave Petty              COC          DNF
      Y  Bill Swift              OCIN         DNF


M60+  (Green)

   1  N  Brian Ellis             GVOC       1:31:49
   2  Y  Evan Custer             BAOC       1:46:16
   3  Y  Clark Maxfield          CAOC       2:00:50
   4  Y  Don Atkinson            COC        2:03:40
   5  Y  Gerry Goss              BAOC       2:07:45
   6  Y  Mike Fleishman          BAOC       2:18:44


Green-M

   1  Y  Mark Prior              BAOC       1:21:52
   2  Y  Matthew Sherburne       USMAOC     1:43:07
   3  N  Brad Wetmore            BAOC       1:50:59
   4  N  Bill Wright             BAOC       1:52:11
   5  N  Peter Graham            none       1:55:40
   6  N  Zachary Taron           USMAOC     1:58:27
   7  N  Robert Strauss          BAOC       2:02:13
   8  N  Tyler Frederickson      COC        2:02:28
   9  N  Russell Neilson         none       2:05:55
  10  Y  Robert Lewis            BAOC       3:16:15
  11  Y  Steve Beuerman          BAOC       3:54:20


F-21+  (Red)

   1  Y  Sharon Crawford         RMOC       1:50:18
   2  N  Claire Warner           BAOC       2:06:09
   3  Y  Jennifer Knowles        COC        2:20:49
   4  N  Marie-Josee Parayre,
           Jillian Gregg        BAOC/ORCA   2:43:49
   5  N  Cilla Peterek           none       4:08:07

      Y  Penny DeMoss            BAOC         DNF
      Y  Kimberly Wright         LAOC         DNF


M-20  (Red)

   1  Y  Andrew Komm             USMAOC     1:37:57
   2  Y  Alan Hastings           USMAOC     1:46:32
   3  Y  Allen Griffith          USMAOC     1:59:09
   4  Y  Brian Shepard           USMAOC     2:00:07
   5  Y  Noah Elhardt            LAOC       2:04:54
   6  Y  Stefan Gerville-Reache  USMAOC     2:20:21
   7  N  Dan Holman              BAOC       2:49:53


M35+  (Red)

   1  Y  Thorsten Graeve         BAOC       1:41:52
   2  Y  Derek MacLean           BAOC       1:49:53
   3  N  Attila Nagy             KTK-HOF    1:51:03
   4  Y  Nik Weber               GCO        1:56:06
   5  N  Eric Rosenzweig         BAOC       2:04:36
   6  Y  Deron van Hoff          BAOC       2:06:33
   7  Y  Scott Drumm             CROC       3:22:59


M40+  (Red)

   1  Y  Martin Kunz             BAOC       1:11:54
   2  Y  Andrejus Masalkovas     BAOC       1:34:38
   3  Y  Tapio Karras            BAOC       1:40:11
   4  Y  Jan Urban               SDO        1:48:07
   5  Y  Ken Vomaske             LAOC       1:49:06
   6  Y  Ian Tidswell            BAOC       1:52:03
   7  N  Brett Lehigh            BAOC       2:04:42
   8  N  Rod Jaehn               BAOC       2:05:05


M45+  (Red)

   1  Y  Matthias Kohler         BAOC       1:32:27
   2  Y  Steve Gregg             BAOC       1:35:03
   3  Y  Rick Breseman           COC        1:36:38
   4  Y  Kent Ohlund             BAOC       1:49:24
   5  Y  Greg Lennon             QOC        1:58:55
   6  Y  Jim Waite               BAOC       1:59:51
   7  N  Bernhard Hiller         none       2:09:02
   8  Y  Tony Pinkham            BAOC       2:19:33
   9  Y  Peter Graube            BAOC       2:41:02
  10  Y  Mike Poulsen            CROC       3:11:27
  11  Y  Thomas Svobodny         MVOC       3:22:31
  12  Y  Allan Pincus            LAOC       3:41:52


Red-M

   1  Y  Alex Krasnov            BAOC       1:57:52


M-21+  (Blue)

   1  Y  Brian May               MNOC       1:28:07
   2  Y  William Hawkins         CSU        1:28:55
   3  Y  Eric Bone               COC        1:31:56
   4  Y  Sergey Velichko         CTOC       1:34:01
   5  N  Andy Dale               ORCA       1:39:51
   6  Y  Boris Granovskiy        CSU        1:42:45
   7  Y  Brian Moore             RMOC       1:49:46
   8  N  Gabriel Lombriser     OLG Basel    1:51:33
   9  N  Alexei Azarov           HVO        1:52:24
  10  Y  Tim Derrick             LAOC       1:57:09
  11  N  Vadim Masalkov          DVOA       2:03:43
  12  N  Mark Elgood             BAOC       2:07:29
  13  N  Francois Leonard        BAOC       2:07:55
  14  Y  Syd Reader              BAOC       2:08:23
  15  N  Mattias Eriksson        BAOC       2:13:28
  16  Y  Greg Walker             CSU        2:15:22
  17  N  Rex Winterbottom        BAOC       2:16:55
  18  N  Mikkel Conradi          CSU        2:19:48
  19  N  Travis Parker           BAOC       2:24:30
  20  Y  Ben Shean               USMAOC     2:27:46
  21  N  Chris Powers            BAOC       2:28:11
  22  N  Douglas Bass            BAOC       2:42:21
  23  Y  Glen Brake              QOC        2:52:21
  24  N  Joseph Gallagher III    none       3:13:07
  25  N  Michael Anderson        LAOC       3:42:16

_______________

DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
MSP = Mispunched (one or more incorrect controls)