Sierra Summerfest
Day 5: Tahoe TrailCross
Northstar California Resort
Date: (Mon.) Jul. 29, 2013
Location: Truckee, CA
Event Director:
Course Setter: Greg Walker
Type: Mass-start long TrailCross courses
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=26789) Sierra Summerfest Main Page Sierra Summerfest Results
Event Write-Up
Not yet available
Results
Sierra Summerfest
Day 5: Tahoe TrailCross
Northstar California Resort
Truckee, CA
Monday, July 29, 2013
Preliminary Results
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=26789). (Note that three total times are shown incorrectly for early 5 km runners. However, the split times are correct. WinSplits will not accept a file that has been edited.)
Results by Class
5 km Course: Junior Boys Family Veteran Women Veteran Men Open Women Open Men
10 km Course: Junior Girls Junior Boys Veteran Women Veteran Men Open Women Open Men
5 km Course
Junior Boys (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Jacob Teepen LAOC 47:25 2 Daniel Sebo BAOC 51:59 3 Ian Swift BAOC 1:43:13
Family (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Teresa & Emma Jansson GCO 54:32 2 Deborah & Katrina Weinmann 1:36:16
Veteran Women (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Eija Hannuksela Other 40:28 2 Heidi Cusworth BAOC 55:37 3 Vicki Woolworth BAOC 59:34 4 Ardis Dull COC 1:09:26 5 Peg Davis TSN 1:09:27 6 Julie Pohl CROC 1:13:04 7 Jill McBee CROC 1:23:30 8 Virginia Church CROC 1:28:07 9 Judith Opsahl BAOC 1:44:13 10 Shirley Donald KOC 1:44:21 11 Jennifer Kerr GCO 1:45:46 12 Nancy Lindeman BAOC 2:51:01
Veteran Men (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Bill Cusworth BAOC 31:34 2 Ken Vomaske Other 44:34 3 Richard McBee CROC 50:50 4 Gary Smith QOC 55:07 5 Bruce Corning LAOC 56:48 6 David Rogers CROC 59:28 7 Jeff Lanam BAOC 1:17:56 8 Richard Opsahl BAOC 1:44:09 9 Walter Schuit Other 1:57:11
Open Women (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Meghan Rance GVOC 52:57 2 Megan Sweas None 1:07:58
Open Men (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Bill Voegele Truckee 50:33
10 km Course
Junior Girls (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Annika Jansson GCO 1:31:23
Junior Boys (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC 1:01:17 2 Fillan Swift BAOC 1:05:17
Veteran Women (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Robi Mulford BAOC 1:27:25 2 Clare Durand LAOC 1:58:20 3 Anne Ledbetter GAOC 1:58:22
Veteran Men (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Jonathan Owens BAOC 1:01:10 2 Edward Gardner HOC 1:05:25 3 Ole Bergset CTOC 1:10:46 4 Phil Bricker NEOC 1:12:42 5 Deron van Hoff BAOC 1:13:32 6 Steven Houghton GAOC 1:15:50 7 John Harbuck EWOC 1:16:32 7 Mike Poulsen CROC 1:16:32 9 John Murray CTOC 1:22:03 10 Steve Haas BAOC 1:22:34 11 Michael Weinmann None 1:36:18
Open Women (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Victoria Stevens Other 58:26
Open Men (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Jari Hannuksela Other 55:58 2 Brad Weyers LAOC 1:24:49 3 Victor Kasatkin Other 1:28:45
15 km Course
Junior Boys (15.0 km, 14 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Devon Grove COC 1:32:02
Veteran Men (15.0 km, 14 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Mats Jansson GCO 1:31:59 2 Ted Good QOC 1:32:17 3 Steve Gregg BAOC 1:43:59 4 Paul Carson BAOC 1:51:59 5 David Ross ONB 2:03:07 6 Steve Smith BAOC 2:36:30
Open Men (15.0 km, 14 controls)
Pl Name Club Time
1 Will Critchley EOOC 1:15:19 2 Donatas Ereminas Truckee 1:17:43 3 William Enger SAMM 1:29:19 4 Rex Winterbottom BAOC 1:33:52 5 Andrew Tomlin LAOC 1:47:09 6 Lubomir Sebo BAOC 1:57:42
Results by Course
5 km Course (5.0 km, 8 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Bill Cusworth BAOC VM 31:34 2 Eija Hannuksela Other VW 40:28 3 Ken Vomaske Other VM 44:34 4 Jacob Teepen LAOC JB 47:25 5 Bill Voegele Truckee OM 50:33 6 Richard McBee CROC VM 50:50 7 Daniel Sebo BAOC JB 51:59 8 Meghan Rance GVOC OW 52:57 9 Teresa & Emma Jansson GCO FM 54:32 10 Gary Smith QOC VM 55:07 11 Heidi Cusworth BAOC VW 55:37 12 Bruce Corning LAOC VM 56:48 13 David Rogers CROC VM 59:28 14 Vicki Woolworth BAOC VW 59:34 15 Megan Sweas None OW 1:07:58 16 Ardis Dull COC VW 1:09:26 17 Peg Davis TSN VW 1:09:27 18 Julie Pohl CROC VW 1:13:04 19 Jeff Lanam BAOC VM 1:17:56 20 Jill McBee CROC VW 1:23:30 21 Virginia Church CROC VW 1:28:07 22 Ian Swift BAOC JB 1:43:13 23 Richard Opsahl BAOC VM 1:44:09 24 Judith Opsahl BAOC VW 1:44:13 25 Shirley Donald KOC VW 1:44:21 26 Jennifer Kerr GCO VW 1:45:46 27 Walter Schuit Other VM 1:57:11 28 Nancy Lindeman BAOC VW 2:51:01
10 km Course (10.0 km, 10 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Jari Hannuksela Other OM 55:58 2 Victoria Stevens Other OW 58:26 3 Jonathan Owens BAOC VM 1:01:10 4 Adam Caplan-Bricker NEOC JB 1:01:17 5 Fillan Swift BAOC JB 1:05:17 6 Edward Gardner HOC VM 1:05:25 7 Ole Bergset CTOC VM 1:10:46 8 Phil Bricker NEOC VM 1:12:42 9 Deron van Hoff BAOC VM 1:13:32 10 Steven Houghton GAOC VM 1:15:50 11 Mike Poulsen CROC VM 1:16:32 11 John Harbuck EWOC VM 1:16:32 13 John Murray CTOC VM 1:22:03 14 Steve Haas BAOC VM 1:22:34 15 Brad Weyers LAOC OM 1:24:49 16 Robi Mulford BAOC VW 1:27:25 17 Victor Kasatkin Other OM 1:28:45 18 Annika Jansson GCO JG 1:31:23 19 Deborah & Katrina Weinmann None FM 1:36:16 20 Michael Weinmann None VM 1:36:18 21 Clare Durand LAOC VW 1:58:20 22 Anne Ledbetter GAOC VW 1:58:22 23 Scott Drumm CROC VM 2:05:40 24 Nancy Devine COC VW 2:10:04 25 Anndy Wiselogle CROC VW 2:24:52 26 Terri Hunt BAOC VW 3:00:45 27 Kevin Hinkley BAOC VM 3:00:48
15 km Course (15.0 km, 14 controls)
Pl Name Club Class Time
1 Will Critchley EOOC OM 1:15:19 2 Donatas Ereminas Truckee OM 1:17:43 3 William Enger SAMM OM 1:29:19 4 Mats Jansson GCO VM 1:31:59 5 Devon Grove COC JB 1:32:02 6 Ted Good QOC VM 1:32:17 7 Rex Winterbottom BAOC OM 1:33:52 8 Steve Gregg BAOC VM 1:43:59 9 Andrew Tomlin LAOC OM 1:47:09 10 Paul Carson BAOC VM 1:51:59 11 Lubomir Sebo BAOC OM 1:57:42 12 David Ross ONB VM 2:03:07 13 Steve Smith BAOC VM 2:36:30
_______________
Class abbreviations: FM = Family JB = Junior Boys JG = Junior Girls OM = Open Men OW = Open Women VM = Veteran Men VW = Veteran Women