Scout Orienteering Championships
Briones Regional Park
Date: (Sun.) Oct. 14, 2018
Location: Lafayette, CA
Event Director: - 925.934.6567
Course Setter: Steve Harrison
Type: B; 26th annual Championships and Scout-O for all scout levels
Related Event Information
Event Announcement WinSplits Results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=58878) Results of BAOC Open Event
Event Write-Up
By
We enjoyed another fun Scout Orienteering Championships and B-meet at Briones. This was the 26th Scout-O and, for the first time that we know of, the event has spanned two generations: a scout who participated this year was accompanied by her mom who participated many years ago.
Attendance this year was somewhat less than the past few years, but still robust with over 300 people at the meet.
Thank you to our volunteers, who worked to make the meet run smoothly. Here is a table of volunteers and their activities. I am sure that some have been omitted—people are great, and they just pitch in and help all the time, so please let me know the names of those I missed:
Our winning scout troop was Troop 24, Berkeley. This is their 6th win at Scout-O, equaling the record set by Troop 33 (the Polish troop from San Jose).
The winning Girl Scout troop was Piedmont Troop 31765/33426. They were in second place overall.
Also, congratulations to all our Individual Champions listed in the Results.
See you next year!!
Results
Scout Orienteering Championships
Briones Regional Park
Lafayette, CA
Sunday, October 14, 2018
Course 1 Course 2 Course 3 Course 4 Adult Course
Also see control-by-control timing in the WinSplits results (http://www.obasen.nu/winsplits/online/en/show_event.asp?id=58878).
Please tell about any corrections we need to make.
Morning Troop Scores
Pl Unit Total 1 Troop 24 Berkeley 728 2 Troop 722 Castro Valley 530 3 J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley 451 4 GS Troop 31765 and 3342 331 5 GS Troop 33535 Berkeley 300 6 Troop 112 Fremong 242 6 Troop 2 Alameda 242 8 J GS Troop 31249 Danville 200 8 Pack 813 Walnut Creek 200 10 Troop 104 El Cerrito 182 11 Troop Troop 905 Dublin 166 12 Troop 120 Fremont 121 12 Troop 234 Moraga 121 14 BAOC 100 14 J GS Troop 30132 Danville 100 14 J GS Troop 30825 Danville 100 14 J GS Troop 31465 Danville 100 14 J GS Troop 33531 Berkeley 100 14 Pack 53 Alamo 100 14 Troop 7012 Vallejo 100
Morning Course Results
Course 1 Time Pl Names Troop/Pack Time Behind Lost 1 T2 Jacob Saeteurn Troop 24 Berkeley 1:04:45 3:35 2 T1 Jordan Lane, Jordan Go, Omeed Eghtessadi-Reed Troop 24 Berkeley 1:10:44 +5:59 13:16 3 T3 Julie L, Judy C, Madison J, Maedora S GS Troop 33535 Berkeley-Albany 1:15:23 +10:38 8:56 4 T5 Kiyoshi S, Bennett W, Edison L, Ethan N Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:15:37 +10:52 7:34 5 T9 Adam K, Logan Y, Nikolas R Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:15:38 +10:53 5:58 6 T1 Alyssa , Olivia , Stella , Kaitlyn , Evy , Lauren J GS Troop 30825 Danville 1:18:14 +13:29 4:34 7 T1 Brooklyn I, Taylor V, Anum S, Makayla N, Amanda R, Ava Reed J GS Troop 30132 Danville 1:18:24 +13:39 7:05 8 T1 David K, Charlotte K, Cora T, Madelyn S J GS Troop 33531 Berkeley 1:18:46 +14:01 10:47 9 T7 Kenny W, Max Z, Joshua W Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:22:21 +17:36 6:52 10 T1 Erin F, Tim F, Maeve R, Morganne F, Ashlinn M J GS Troop 31465 Danville 1:25:23 +20:38 8:39 11 unknown scout(s) unknown 1:27:28 +22:43 8:44 12 T1 Juan M, Eduardo M, Austin F, Braven S, Patrick M, Alison William Troop 7012 Vallejo 1:28:29 +23:44 19:40 13 T2 Lucy R, hloe B, Julian N, Rojina R, Tiegan N, Dalileh Alaei GS Troop 33535 Berkeley-Albany 1:28:56 +24:11 7:49 14 T11 Garret Liang, Anderson Shen, Aaron L Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:31:34 +26:49 14:35 15 T1 Gracie Hall, Hanna Ward GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont 1:36:35 +31:50 7:19 16 T1 Logan Burfield, Xavier Clark, Nate Simonton Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:41:30 +36:45 13:03 17 T1 Matt M, Cole G, Axel P, Michelle S Pack 53 Alamo 1:52:28 +47:43 13:37 18 T1 Romin, Luca, Barnabe Pack 813 Walnut Creek 1:54:13 +49:28 20:08 19 T1 JL C, Imani W, Lauren R, Leah C GS Troop 33535 Berkeley-Albany 1:54:57 +50:12 18:08 20 T8 Avi Rajbhandary, Aidan K, Tyler Daniels Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:55:48 +51:03 16:15 21 T2 Faith, Russell, Sara, Robert Pack 813 Walnut Creek 1:56:21 +51:36 21:41 22 T1 Caoilainn H, Juniper H, Valentina L, Maya K, Molly D J GS Troop 31249 Danville 2:04:13 +59:28 25:43 23 T2 Lily P, Katie S, Meg T, Genevieve L J GS Troop 31249 Danville 2:04:26 +59:41 25:54 T10 Andy Ng, Arvin Chen Troop 722 Castro Valley DNS T12 Jonathan K, Ashton D, Benjamin L Troop 722 Castro Valley DNS
Course 2 Time Pl Names Troop/Pack Time Behind Lost 1 T8 Michael Hurley Troop 24 Berkeley 57:48 5:30 2 T2 Skye Yeh, Julia Banuelos, Eleanor Lavin GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont 1:34:25 +36:37 20:03 3 T2 Adult 2, Adult 3 Troop 112 Fremong 1:36:34 +38:46 16:01 4 T1 Geoffrey Qian, Ayler Ehling Troop 120 Fremont 1:47:36 +49:48 21:32 5 T2 Helen Liu, Haoli Qian Troop 120 Fremont 1:47:46 +49:58 22:27 6 T2 McKinley Elter , Joshua LaFontaine , Jacob Leemans , Roman Syk Troop 2 Alameda 1:49:19 +51:31 22:31 7 T1 Jacob S, Richard Z, Daren T, James S, Joseph J, Adult 1 Troop 112 Fremong 1:49:59 +52:11 28:55 8 T1 Holly Davis, Sara Sanchez Fife J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley 1:53:56 +56:08 18:33 9 T6 Hagan Kwong, Albert Lee Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:54:27 +56:39 39:19 10 Tommy Beckkwith, Henry Johnson, Henry Heidersbach Troop 234 Moraga 1:55:48 +58:00 17:51 11 T2 Bronson Burfield, Jacob Drueckhammer Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:57:08 +59:20 24:42 12 T1 Abel Casanga , Patrick DiGioacchino , Jamison Haas , Eduardo R Troop 2 Alameda 2:28:46 +90:58 40:19 T2 Sophie Kestell, Lisa Newman J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley MSP T3 Wren Creasy, Kayla Thuku, Sydney Boone J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley MSP T1 Andrew Ellis, Shane O'Flynn Troop 905 Dublin DNF T3 Devon Moxley, Rachel Scher GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont DNF T4 Mariella Gutiérrez, Rose Hebert J GS Troop 31828 Berkeley DNF T5 Coral Yeh, Sabrina Olliphant, Annika Hattan-Kutter GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont DNF T4 Eleanor Lavin, Heather Stoneman GS Troop 31765 & 33426 Piedmont DNS
Course 3 Time Pl Name(s) Troop/Pack Time Behind Lost 1 T2 Sidharth Anand, Aleks Margarian, Aaditya Punnamraju Troop 905 Dublin 1:30:47 18:41 2 T10 Luke Thilmony Troop 24 Berkeley 1:51:43 +20:56 24:46 3 T3 Liam Galli, Dakota Yang Troop 722 Castro Valley 1:52:44 +21:57 37:18 4 T11 Cireus Eghtessadi-Reed Troop 24 Berkeley 1:56:59 +26:12 39:06 5 T3 Evan Carter Troop 24 Berkeley 1:59:00 +28:13 25:09 6 T4 Noah Gonzalez, Aidan Hughes Troop 722 Castro Valley 2:20:27 +49:40 31:39 7 T3 Evan Carter Troop 24 Berkeley 2:36:55 +66:08 56:40 T12 George Rice Troop 24 Berkeley DNF T9 Seiya Adam Troop 24 Berkeley DNF T3 Sidharth Anand, Shane O'Flynn Troop 905 Dublin DNS T4 Aaditya Punnamraju, Arsh Goyal Troop 905 Dublin DNS
Course 4 Time Pl Name Troop/Pack Time Behind Lost 1 T6 Aaron Trego Troop 24 Berkeley 1:20:02 16:09 2 T1 Ryan Thompson Troop 104 El Cerrito 1:26:12 +6:10 25:06 3 T7 Dominic Storella Troop 24 Berkeley 1:37:31 +17:29 18:31 4 T4 Aidan Robleto Troop 24 Berkeley 1:40:17 +20:15 17:02 5 T5 Michael Liu Troop 24 Berkeley 1:47:49 +27:47 23:16
Adult Course Time Pl Name(s) Troop/Pack Time Behind Lost 1 T2 Christian Thompson Troop 104 El Cerrito 1:26:30 11:02 2 Roger Thilmony Troop 24 Berkeley 1:28:36 +2:06 15:24 3 T13 Dave Shaw Troop 24 Berkeley 1:56:21 +29:51 20:41 4 T2 John MacKenzie J GS Troop 31465 Danville 2:03:31 +37:01 28:12 5 T5 Joe Washington adult, Paul Oflynn adult Troop 905 Dublin 2:14:05 +47:35 21:11 6 T14 Mike Rice Troop 24 Berkeley 2:21:43 +55:13 53:16 7 T15 Roy Adam, RJ Lane, Jeff Go Troop 24 Berkeley 3:20:41 +114:11 58:56 Chris Carter Troop 24 Berkeley DNF
_______________
DNF = Did not finish (missed one or more controls)
DNS = Did not start
MSP = Mispunched (one or more controls wrong)